Terms

Terms and conditions of website usage

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Fagor/De Dietrich Kitchen Appliances’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

 

To view terms and conditions of sale for trade accounts, please click here.

 

To view terms and conditions of sale for consumers, please click here.

 

The term "De Dietrich Kitchen Appliances", "De Dietrich", "Fagor", "us" or "we" refers to the De Dietrich Kitchen Appliances Ltd as the owner of the website.  De Dietrich Kitchen Appliances is the trading name of De Dietrich Kitchen Appliances Ltd, this being a company registered in England and Wales with the company number 1491005. Our registered address is Intec 4, Wade Road, Basingstoke, Hants RG24 8NE.  Registered for VAT GB 245 6919 33.

 

The term "you" refers to the user or viewer of our website.

 

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

 

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

 

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

 

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

 

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

 

Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

 

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

 

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without De Dietrich Kitchen Appliances’s prior written consent.

 

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, De Dietrich Kitchen Appliances takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

 

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how De Dietrich Kitchen Appliances uses and protects any information that you give De Dietrich Kitchen Appliances when you use this website.

 

De Dietrich Kitchen Appliances is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

 

name and job title

contact information including email address

demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may use the information to contact you regarding a specific enquiry or issue that you raise with us.

We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at address above or emailing us at marketing.uk@fagor.co.uk

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the above address.

 

Copyright notice

This website and its content is copyright of De Dietrich Kitchen Appliances - © De Dietrich Kitchen Appliances 2008. All rights reserved.

 

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

 

you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only*

you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

 

* The exception to this is for our approved dealers and distributors who may download images from the image bank with the dealer extranet for use in their own promotional literature and own web content for the purpose of promoting the De Dietrich/Fagor product ranges and De Dietrich/Fagor services.

 

Due care should be taken to ensure that onward use of De Dietrich and Fagor imagery is distorted, defaced nor represented in a way that is derogatory manner or such a way that is not in keeping with the De Dietrich or Fagor brand ethos, or that could damage either brand.

 

We would advise that where possible, proofs of promotional material are, in the first instance, sent to our marketing department for approval prior to any printing or public distribution. Please email marketing.uk@fagor.co.uk in the event of any queries.

 

Service & Support            About De Dietrich            Chef Section            News & Events            Dealer Login            Terms